Mobile Menu

Student Assembly

Purpose

The Student Assembly exists to provide student representation for all academic departments and concentrated student populations, to disseminate important information to students, and to deliver student opinion.

Assembly Members are elected by students in their academic departments (when applicable) or appointed during the spring semester for the upcoming school year. The Assembly Speaker represents all students in leading the Assembly  is elected at the same time as other Executive Council members.

If you are interested in joining the Student Assembly click here!

Assembly Recommendations

The Assembly issues formal recommendations on issues important to Boise State students. These Recommendations are comprised of one “majority” student opinions as well as other “minority” opinions. Assembly members vote for the opinion that best represents the thoughts of the concentrated population they represent.

Any Boise State student, faculty, or staff member can request a recommendation using this Request for Opinion form.

Meetings

Fall 2014 Assembly meetings will be held on Wednesdays at 4:30pm in the Student Union Building on the following dates: 9/10, 9/24, 10/8, 10/22, 11/5, 11/19, and 12/3. The specific rooms can be found on any of the reader boards in the Student Union.

Minutes from the 2014-2015 academic year:

9/10,

Your Assembly Members

 
Concentrated Populations
Graduate College: Refik Sadikovic
First Year Students: Emily Larson, Nicholas Eisele, Jacob Muttart, Gabby Thompson 
Fraternity and Sorority Life: Andrew Bagdadlian, Brittany Wright, Amber Knop, Kyle Keillor, Jacob Bolek, Cieara Swainston 
University Housing: Taylor Neher
International Students: Emmanuel Eze, Busayo Apampa
Sexual Orientation Minorities: None
Racial and Ethnic Minorities: Estefany Vega
Honors College: Madison Hansen
Athletics: Veronica Fustos, Amy Ellenberg
Veteran Students: Lee Hoffman, Lucas Mack 
Pulse: McAlister Mallory
Blue Thunder Marching Band: Joseph Cevallos
Non Traditional: Logan Price, Patricia Bowen  
Refugee Student: Belma Sadikovic 
 
College of Arts and Sciences
Art: Kira Emery
Biology: Kelsey McMillan, Jenna Adkins, Milaun Danclar 
Chemistry: Brandon Stevenson, Sam Wolfe
English: Jaclyn Perez
Geosciences: Nick Ferronato
Mathematics: None
Modern Languages & Literatures: Jake Wolford
Music: Lyndsay Wright, Andrea Duran
Philosophy: Lauren Stevens, David McKerracher
Physics: None
Theatre Arts: Emily Goss
 
College of Business and Economics
Accountancy: Dane Snow
Economics: None
Information Technology & Supply Chain Management:
International Business: Wes Armstrong
Management: Connor Jones
Marketing & Finance: Darby Ebeling, Ross Smiley, Elena Macovei 
General Business: Christina Coats, Jordan Wicklas, Dayton Mackay
 
College of Education
Bilingual Education & ESL Program:
Counselor Education: None
Curriculum, Instruction, and Foundation Studies: None
Early Childhood Studies Education: Paulina Bravo Morris 
Educational Technology: None
Kinesiology: Christopher Sutherlin, Sarah Ascencio, Tommy Baker  
Literacy: None
Special Education: None
 
College of Engineering
Civil Engineering: None
Computer Science: Liam Eagan, Justin Doi
Construction Management: None
Electrical & Computer Engineering: Tshering Tashi Sherpa
Instructional and Performance Technology: None
Materials Science & Engineering: None
Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering: None
 
College of Health Sciences
Community and Environmental Health: Kollin Walker
Nursing: Jaymie Heryford
Radiologic Sciences: Nick Bogar
Respiratory Therapy: None
 
College of Social Sciences and Public Affairs
Anthropology: Phil Daily
Communication: Kacey Kretzler, Lindsey Raaker
Criminal Justice: Danielle Reff
Environmental Studies: Kevin Moe
History: None
Political Science: Alex Belisle, Mikayla Weber, Jessica Wauer, Rebecca Kopp
Psychology: Jessi Moore, Heather Corisis
Public Policy and Administration: None
Social Work: Maggie Burkett
Sociology: Esteban Galan, Sydney Nassar